Steamboat Inn You are a stranger here but once
March Friday 11th Chef Paul Bachand, Recipe :: Kate Payne Brown, Stoller Family Estate.
  Saturday 12th Chef Paul Losch, Ruddick/Wood :: Andrew & Annedria Beckham, Beckham Estate Vineyard.
Friday 18th Chef Brian Light, Jake's Grill :: Doug Tunnell & Melissa Mills, BrickHouse.
Saturday 19th Chef Jerry Huisinga, Bar Mingo :: Mike Etzel, Beaux Freres & Michael Etzel, Coattails Wine.
April Friday 1st Chef Michael Stanton, The Heathman Restaurant & Bar :: Tyson & Emily Crowley, Crowley Wines.
  Saturday 2nd Chef Jason French, Ned Ludd & Elder Hall :: Scott Frank, Bow & Arrow
Friday 8th
Chef Jeff Passerotti, Rye :: Rick Small & Darcey Fugman-Small Woodward Canyon
Saturday 9th Executive Chef Karl Zenk & Founding Chef Stephanie Pearl Kimmel, Marche :: Scott Kelley & Dyson DeMara, Paul O'Brien Winery.
Friday 15th Chef Greg Higgins, Higgin's Restaurant & Bar :: Marcus Goodfellow & Gaironn Poole, Matello & Goodfellow Family Cellars.
Saturday 16th Chef Philippe Boulot, Multnomah Athletic Club :: Domaine Drouhin Oregon.
Friday 22nd
Chef Ben Stenn, Celilo :: Peter Rosback, Sineann.
Saturday 23rd Beer Pairing Dinner with Chefs Matthew Bemis & David Machado, Alta Bira :: Commons Brewery.
Friday 29th Scott and Emily Ketterman, Crown Paella :: Division Wine Company.
Saturday 30th
Chef Dustin Clark, Besaw's & Solo Club :: Terry & Sue Brandborg, Brandborg Winery.
May Friday 6th Chef Nick Peirano, Nick's Italian Café :: Stephen Cary, Yamhill Valley Vineyards & Amy Lee, Rocky Point Cellars.
  Saturday 7th Chef Caprial Pence, Alexis Hotel & Chef John Pence :: Dave Guffy, The Hess Collection.
Sunday 8th Mother's Day Brunch. 3 Seatings @ 10, 11:45, 1:30.
Friday 13th Chef Scott Dolich, Park Kitchen & The Bent Brick :: Stephen & Gloria Reustle, Reustle Prayer Rock Vineyards.
Saturday 14th Naomi Pomeroy, Beast :: Lynn & Ron Penner-Ash, Penner-Ash Wine Cellars.
Friday 20th
Chef Eric Joppie, Bar Avignon :: John & Molly Abbott, Devona
Saturday 21st Chefs TBA :: Earl & Hilda Jones, Abacela.
June Friday 3rd Chef Gabriel Rucker, Andrew Fortgang & Pastry Chef Lauren Fortgang, Le Pigeon :: Ken Pahlow & Erica Landon, Walter Scott.
  Saturday 4th Chef Bernard Malherbe, Crooked House Bistro :: Winemaker Steve Doerner, Cristom Vineyards.
Friday 10th Chef John Taboada & Giovanna Parolari, Navarre, Luce & Angel Face :: Maggie Harrison, Antica Terra.
Saturday 11th Chef Cathy Whims, Nostrana :: John Paul & Teri Wadsworth, Cameron Winery.

Schedule is subject to change.

Steamboat Inn Hours of Operation
2016 Calendar
January & February Closed
(please inquire about the availabilty for overnight group meetings)
March Re-open Saturday March 7th
2015 Guest Chef & Winemaker Dinner series begins!
March, April & May Lodging : : available nightly with meals provided for overnight guests
Day Café : : open on weekends
Evening Dinner : : open for parties of 15 or more
June through October Day Café & dinner, lodging available daily
November & December Lodging : : available nightly with meals provided for overnight guests
Evening Dinner : : open for parties of 15 or more
The Library Available for day meetings March through December
Catering We are available for on and off-premise catering March through December


Seasons on the River

Spring wildflowers amidst a vibrant green background.
Winemakers Dinners with Guest Chefs.
The Inn's perennial gardens coming to life.
Quiet weekends for two along the river.
The perfect place for a productive retreat or seminar.

The ever changing Inn gardens.
Fly Fishing for Summer Steelhead.
A picnic at Crater Lake.
A day exploring the area's picturesque waterfalls.

Big leaf maples reflecting their golden hues in the quiet pools of the river.
The Inn's gardens full of Mums, Flowering Kale, Asters, Japanese Maples, Begonias, Dahlias.
Fall Steelhead.
A quiet retreat to plan for the year ahead.

Holiday decorations and parties.
Spiced cider by the fireplace.
Garlands. Candles.
An occasional snow flurry.

Unique Inns LogoFacebook logo